BookSwap Logo     
   BookSwap Book Highlights  BookSwap Wanted Books  BookSwap Service  BookSwap Programs  Resources for Teachers and Students  Contact BookSwap
  
                Price Quote Search:

 

 
BOOKSWAP PRIVACY POLICY  

At BookSwap, we understand that individuals care about their online privacy. That is why BookSwap is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our privacy policy is based on our adherence to both the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and our commitment to ensuring that you are comfortable when providing personal information to us. 

After reading our policy, you will understand the type of information that we gather, how we gather the information and the purpose and use of the information that we gather. 

 

What Does This Policy Cover? 

Our privacy policy covers BookSwap's treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit BookSwap's web site or when you use BookSwap's services. Our policy also covers BookSwap's treatment of any personally identifying information that BookSwap's business partners share with BookSwap and to the personally identifying information that BookSwap shares with business partners. 

"Personally identifying information" is any information which can, by its very nature identify who you are. Examples of this type of information are your name, address, phone number and email address. 

Consent: 

IF YOU CONTINUE TO USE OUR WEB SITE OR SERVICES AND/OR SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BOOKSWAP, YOU CONSENT TO THE PURPOSES AND USES OUTLINED BELOW FOR WHICH BOOKSWAP AND/OR SHARES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

What Sort of Information Do We Collect? 

You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our web site or contact us through other means without providing us with any personal information. There are, however, instances where we may require personal information. For instance, BookSwap will collect personal information when you place an order or request information regarding our products and services.  The information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, email address, place of work or schooling and credit card information. 

What Do We Do With the Information That We Obtain? 

BookSwap uses the information for three general purposes: 

   1. To fulfill your requests for certain products and services; 

   2. To customize the advertising and content you see on our pages; and 

   3. For BookSwap or an authorized third party to contact you about specials and new products and services. 

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

BookSwap may only send personally identifiable information about you to other organizations when we have your consent to share the information or:

   1. We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested 

   2. We need to send the information to organizations who work on behalf of BookSwap  to provide a product or service to you (Unless we tell you differently and unless you consent, these companies do not have any right to use the personal information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.); 

   3. We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process; or 

   4. We find your actions on our web site violate the BookSwap 'Terms of Use' or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

 

Aggregating Non- Personally Identifiable Information: Cookies

BookSwap simply uses sessional cookies (temporary files that expire at the end of your online session) to ensure that you can maintain your information and secure connection in a session. We at BookSwap also use these sessional cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information regarding whether site visitors clicked on the various links that we deliver. We aggregate and store this information in anonymous statistical user data and use it to measure effectiveness for our own use.

Security

BookSwap has organizational, physical and technological measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration or personal information under our control and reviews its security practices on a regular basis.

Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences

BookSwap gives you the ability to see and correct or edit the personal information that you have provided to us at any time. (This includes whether you want BookSwap to contact you about specials and new products.) If you have submitted personal information through this Site and would like to correct or amend that information, or opt-out of any request to receive information, products or services, please contact us by e-mail at info@bookswap.ca or at our contact information listed here.

Opting-Out

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email at info@bookswap.ca or at our address listed below. We will explain to you any options and consequences resulting from your decision to refuse or withdraw your consent.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Commitment, the practices of or your communication through this site, please email us at info@bookswap.ca or contact us at:
1-877-bookswap (266-5792).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BookSwap reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time, so please visit this page periodically.

© 2002 - 2010 BOOKSWAP. All Rights Reserved.    PRIVACY/LEGAL        HOME